Search

A Large Girl's Road…

…to weight-loss, life, and so much more.

Category

Random

Usborne Books and More

Have you heard of this awesome company?  A local Mommy friend of mine got me started and it is almost like Pringles, I just cannot stop.  I first saw the company at a local consignment sale.  There was a woman set up with these books and they looked so nice and awesome I thought for sure they would be $20.00 and up.  So I gave the lady then my contact information because she was giving away a book and that was basically it.

Screenshot 2016-04-17 at 7.11.13 PM.png

Fast forward to the last month or so and my fellow Mommy friend started selling and hosting parties.  My party is actually tomorrow and I am so super duper excited!!  (Feel free to come too!)

So I personally have ordered from two parties but have not received anything yet.  I ordered a book for my oldest on folding airplanes because he loves to.  I think I throw away a paper airplane once a week if not more.  I got my youngest a maze book because she loves to do mazes!  I got myself a coloring book.  (Yes I promise I’m an adult!)  Then my middle I got him a book about trains but it’s very education!!  I am so excited for them all to see them.

Screenshot 2016-04-17 at 7.26.33 PM.png

I also want to start homeschooling my kiddos so I got a few education books as well.  To me Homeschooling is going to be very intimate and helps me direct the kids more.  We are part of a few moms groups so the kids socialize like crazy.  No worries there.

I am not even selling with this company and I am super excited about it, can you imagine my excitement once I start selling?

 

 

Advertisements

Ugggg

Remember that fit bit I found? Well not anymore. I wore it 2 days and now it is gone. Lost in the bed attached to clothes idk. I haven’t had time to look. Plus if you know me I do not have a messy house. It has to be somewhere.

I was beginning to feel better again and now I am lost.

Who am I kidding I am always lost. I need to shape up, litterally.

Did I mention I auditioned for Biggest Loser once? I was so confident I thought I should stay in Chicago for call backs that did not occur. Good thing I didn’t huh.

image

So today was a busy running around day and then we went to a local festival and a late unhealthy dinner. WHEN I say unhealthy I mean sausage, eggs, blueberry pancakes and home fries.

image

I am so tired I cannot sleep and I should because I only slept 3 hrs yesterday. 

Such change. Such crazy. I think this is going to be a short post before I fall asleep and start rambling dumb things.

image

Crazy

So I found my Fit bit in the diaper bag. Battery was still going strong.  So what is my problem now? I lost it again. Lol Hopefully it came off my pants in the bed or something. I wore it always. Even in a pool by accident. It never said waterproof but man was it. (Unlike my Dad who left his cell phone in his swim trunks.)

image

Thought I would start with this today. My problem is I don’t always learn from my choices. So today I decided I am going to. I will remember where I put that Fit Bit. I will remember to compliment each child every day. I will remember the important things in life and not dwell in the Perfect.

So being without my husband is driving me nuts. The kids are amazingly wound up. I don’t know how single mom’s do it. The three weeks he was gone were torture.

The good has been interesting. I am extremely full today but didn’t eat much.

Crazy!!!

image

OMG…

That’s all I have to say for this title because no words can explain this day.

Today I volunteered at my son’s school.  I wasn’t hungry when I woke up and honestly didn’t think about it so didn’t eat until he ate lunch at 11am. I know I know bad idea.  It just kind of slipped my mind.  I am pretty sure my metabolism died a long time ago.  Not sure if it’s coming back or not.  We will see I suppose.

I am so worn out today.  We took about a 2 hr walk and not to mention after we went to the Grocery with 3 lively kids for 2 hrs.  Drives me nuts.  The kids went insane and I felt like they were not my kids.  Someone explain to me again why we keep going with all three kids?!?  NUTS!!!  That’s why.  How many of you have done the same thing?  How many carts do you have to use?  Do you budget?

I must say this time we had 2 carts full and we do budget but blew through it this week due to the fundraiser Sunday for Abby.  If you need a refresher remember you can visit her fundraiser page at http://www.youcaring.com/medical-fundraiser/abby-s-journey-back-to-normal/190016

So after all this walking and grocery my feet are killing me.  I forgot to mention that earlier today as well I went to a consignment sale and bought the oldest and youngest a ton of clothes.  They need it.  Will is the only one that is lucky because he gets hand me downs. I found a few books as well.  I really just want to do a book exchange because he is reading the same books and getting a little bored.

I am very random tonight I can feel it.  For instance my eye caught the words that I am typing down to the right side.  Yeah I think I am a little distracted.

Do you ever fight with yourself?  I keep going back and forth with stay at home with my kids or go back to work.  Why are decisions so hard?

Offerings

Did you know that 68% of Americans are overweight or obese?  I am in that category.  I want to get out!

Oh what to do what to do.  So as you know we are trying to sell our home.  We got an offer today for $15,000 less than what we are currently asking.   Which also happens to be $24,000 less than where we started!  😦  I am bummed because we have literally worked our butts off to get it to where it is at today!  There is still two large rooms to paint and the carpet to replace.  Thursday the carpet cleaner is coming to clean the carpets and at some point this week we are getting some broken glass window/door fixed and installing new carpet this week.

Ohhh woe is me.  HAHA

Okay I need to calm down.  We were over there working all day today so lots of exercise for me today.  I suppose I should feel rewarded for all my hard work!

SO CHANGE OF SUBJECT:

My 20 year old cousin tweeted today:   “I will never understand how people can sleep around and have sex with people who don’t mean anything to them.”  Oh boy… where do I even start with that statement.  How many of you just want to voice your opinion right now? lol Go ahead I don’t mind!  Because boy do I!  However to remain well me I will keep them to myself! lol

I spoke with my accountability coach, yeah that sounds good to me, today.  She asked what my plan was for the week.  I wanted to respond well up until about a hour ago it was to work at our old house all week and keep it going.  Now I don’t know I feel like I am stuck.  Tuesday a friend of mine does Zumba and I used to love it.  I am still so disappointed in myself for gaining all that weight back after I worked my butt off to lose it all.  Why did I do that?  Was I not happy at the lower weight?  I remember tasting Frito’s again and thought ewe too salty.  SO WTH?

I tend to think we all have a chubby little kid inside of us saying eat that, eat that, eat that.  (I should mention while typing this I started Hunger for Change on Netflix).  Yeah I’m crazy!!

Speaking of crazy this time last year I did a race called The Rugged Maniac.  Have you heard of it?  I absolutely loved it!!!  Now I was about 60lbs less so I didn’t do it this year I gave my spot to my other cousin’s boyfriend.  (Isn’t that nice of me.)  I am a little bummed I didn’t go but in my defense she said it seemed harder this year.  So go me!! lol

SO back to Hunger for a Change documentary.  They are talking about eating food being an addiction.  I 100% agree with that.  They seriously said chemicals that could have an addictive component are within these foods.  MSG!!!!  EVIL!!

Did you know that MSG is in 80% of all foods?  It makes you want to eat more.  It excites a part of your brain that is in charge of the fat program.  According to this guy on the TV everyone knows this!  He said if you want to study obesity Google MSG Obesity induced mice.  You know what I DIDN’T KNOW THAT!

MSG-01b

Induced Mice

Okay well now they are talking about Aspartame and Diet Cokes.  Well now I think I am sold to stop drinking Diets!!! OMG!  How many of you are Diet soft drink drinkers?

Hungry For Change

Sleep

So someone explain to me why it is 1:26am and I am still up. I worked my booty off all weekend… (well wish it was literal). Now I have a headache and I am addicted to Doctor Who.

Yep still up…2:08….but it’s the last episode of Season 1. Lol

So so tired lol

Rantings of a tired woman. Lol

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑